top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes The Darkroom Dweeb's policies and procedures when We receive, collect, store, and disclose any information You enter on Our website or provide Us in any additional formats when You use Our website and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. We use Your personal data to provide and improve Our services, You agree to the collection and use of information with this Privacy Policy.

Definitions:

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

  • "Account" refers to the unique account created for You to access our services or parts of our service.

  • "Business" for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) and the PCDPA (Pennsylvania Consumer Data Protection Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purpose and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in The State of California or The Commonwealth of  Pennsylvania.

  • "Company" (referred to as "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this agreement) refers to The Darkroom Dweeb.

  • "Country" refers to the United States of America

  • "Consumer", for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) and the PCDPA (Pennsylvania Consumer Data Protection Act), means a natural person who is a resident of The State of California or The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. A resident, as defined by law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitional purpose.

  • "Cookies" are small files created by the website that You visit and are placed on Your computer, mobile device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses. Cookies may also do things such as keep you signed in, remember your site preferences, and give you locally tailored content.

  • "Device" refers to any electronic device that can access the Service (Our website) such as a computer, a cell phone, or a digital tablet.

  • "Personal Data" is any information the relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • "External Websites" refers to websites outside of and other than darkroomdweeb.com.

  • "Social Media" refers to platforms such but not limited to; Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest.

  • "Intellectual Property" refers to a category of property that includes intangible creations of the human intellect. This includes but is not limited to; patents, copyrights, trademarks, and trade secrets. The Darkroom Dweeb is a photographer and all original photography created and posted on Darkroomdweeb.com and The Darkroom Dweeb's social media accounts is intellectual property belonging to The Darkroom Dweeb and its creator.

  • "User Generated Content" refers to comments, images, and other forms of content created by platform Users other than The Darkroom Dweeb.

We collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection data, as well as Your purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data, and methods used to browse away from the page to others. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email); comments, feedback, service reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When You book a service on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information You give us such as Your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the services We offer;

  2. To provide Our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact Our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which We or Our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  6. To better provide You with services, but only the ones You elect.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides Us with the online platform that allows Us to sell Our services to You. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store Your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by Our store and its service providers.

We may contact You to notify You regarding Your account, to troubleshoot problems with Your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with You. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Our website host, Wix.com uses cookies. Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for Our Visitors and Customers.

  • To identify our registered Members (Users who registered to Our site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure Wix's platform is secure and safe to use. 

If You don't want Darkroomdweeb.com or Wix.com to process Your data You can elect to decline all nonessential cookies on the banner that pops up on this website. You can also email Us at darkroomdweeb@gmail.com.

External Linking Policy and Disclaimer

The information and blogs posted on The Darkroom Dweeb website may include hypertext link to information created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations (external websites).

We provide these links for Your information, entertainment, and convenience. When You select a link to an outside website, You are leaving the Darkroomdweeb.com and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the Owners/Sponsors of the outside website.

  • The Darkroom Dweeb does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timelines, or completeness of information contained on an outside website.

  • The Darkroom Dweeb does not endorse the organizations sponsoring outside websites and does not endorse the views they express or the products/services they offer.

  • The Darkroom Dweeb cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in outside websites. Users must request such authorization from the Sponsor of the outside website.

  • The Darkroom Dweeb cannot guarantee that outside websites comply with accessibility requirements. 

 

Social Media Policy and Disclaimer

The Darkroom Dweeb engages through many online channels including social media. We encourage You to engage with Us through these channels and welcome all opinions. Please be aware that when You engage with The Darkroom Dweeb over social media, you are agreeing to the following.

Official Social Media Channels

The Darkroom Dweeb is not responsible for non-official pages or content generated by users on non-official pages or platforms.

Terms and Conditions

The Darkroom Dweeb's social media pages are located on platforms such as Instagram that have their own terms of use services, privacy policies, and other rules which Users are subject to when Users visit those pages. 

 

User-Generated Content

The Darkroom Dweeb monitors its social media pages but is not responsible for content generated by Users on those platforms. Comments and other content such as direct or private messages or images and other content posted on those platforms may be subject to public disclosure.

Contacting The Darkroom Dweeb

Social media is not considered an official channel for contacting The Darkroom Dweeb. While The Darkroom Dweeb may respond to Users and Follower's direct messages and comments at times, there is no official staffing for that purpose. The Darkroom Dweeb is a one woman business.

The Darkroom Dweeb encourages You to make contact through either email or phone.

Intellectual Property

The Darkroom dweeb does not claim ownership of content Users submit or make available when commenting or engaging on our social media pages. We only claim rights in what The Darkroom Dweeb writes, posts, or otherwise share. If Users want to use a logo, a video, a photograph/image, etc., Users need to obtain The Darkroom Dweeb's legal permission.

Links

The Darkroom Dweeb may post links to to other outside websites or public and/or private organizations on social media. A link does not equal an endorsement of content, viewpoint, policies, products, or services belonging to or within that website. Once a User follows a link to an external website not maintained or owned by The Darkroom Dweeb, the user is subject to the terms and conditions of that website.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If We make material changes to this policy, We will notify You here that it has been updated, so that You are aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances, if any, We use and/or disclose it. 

If You would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about You, You are invited to contact Us at darkroomdweeb@gmail.com.

bottom of page